Accident Summary Nr: 76603.015 - Employee dies from possible cardiac event

Accident Summary Nr: 76603.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1061746.01505/08/2015423830Harper Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 29, 2015, an employee was working in a crate shipment area. The employee had just returned from lunch, had gone to the bathroom, and then told a co-worker that he was not feeling well. The co-worker sat the employee down then communicated the situation to a supervisor who called 911 after the co-worker described the employee's symptoms. The employee was sweating, felt light headed and dizzy. The employee died from a possible cardiac event likely not work related.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Dizziness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1061746.015 27 M Fatality