Accident Summary Nr: 766022 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 766022 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 09/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124315210/15/198742140A-L Express Delivery Service
10124268310/15/198742120Gg'S And Son Express

Abstract: Employee #1, a 75-year-old part-time worker, was hired to repair some fluorescent light fixtures. He was using a Keller commercial type II, model 2520, green line 20 ft aluminum extension ladder when he apparently fell. He sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, REPAIR, ELDERLY, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101243152 Occupation Not Listed
2 101242683 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported