Accident Summary Nr: 765990 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 765990 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 09/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124437409/22/198717310General Control Systems Inc.

Abstract: An employee was pulling abandoned conductors from a conduit that was still connected to an energized panelboard. The 750-kcmil stranded copper conductors were about 6 meters long. The three phase conductors had formerly supplied to the panelboard. The abandoned conductors had been disconnected from busbars inside the panelboard 5 days earlier. The ends of the conductors had been cut off about 50 millimeters above the bus connectors, and the severed ends were removed. New power supply conductors had been run to the panelboard and connected to the busbars to energize it. The employee, who was working alone, had pulled one conductor with a power winch and had tied the pull rope to a second conductor. The two remaining conductors then apparently slipped in the conduit and contacted the energized busbars. The employee touched the other end of the conductor and was electrocuted. His body was not discovered until about 2:00 AM the next day.

Keywords: E GI II, METAL WIRE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101244374 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians