Accident Summary Nr: 76599.015 - Employer is killed after caught between equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061729.015 | 05/04/2015 | 484110 | Outer Limits Express Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 27, 2015 an employee and his employer were delivering pallets of brick to a residence. The weather was clear and sunny, the owner was driving the vehicle. The pallets were on a flatbed semi-trailer which was pulled by a 2000 Sterling semi-tractor equipped with a Masterlift 5000 attachment. The Masterlift 5000 is a forklift attachment that is connected to the rear of the semi-tractor and then the semi-tractor can be used as a forklift. After arriving at the site, the trailer was detached from the semi-tractor and the Masterlift 5000 attachment was positioned to lift the material from the trailer. The employee was backing the semi-tractor to position the forks under the pallet, but the trailer and the semi-tractor were at different angles. The employer stood under one of the forks and pushed up on it with his shoulder to align the forks with the pallet. The employee backed the semi-tractor up, at that point the employer was caught between the attachment and the trailer. The employer was not in clear view of the employee operating the semi-tractor. When the employee realized what had happened, he pulled the semi-tractor forward. The employer fell and struck his head on the pavement. The employer suffered crushing injuries to the upper body, including the head. The owner passed away on May 3, 2015 due to the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061729.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |