Accident Summary Nr: 765974 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING ROCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101689727 | 11/18/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Holloway Construction Company |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A PICKUP TRUCK ON A ROADWAY LOCATED BENEATH AN AREA USED FOR LOADING BLASTING DEBRIS. A HUGE ROCK FELL, STRIKING THE TRUCK AND KILLING THE EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101689727 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |