Accident Summary Nr: 76584.015 - Employee struck in head and killed by bundle of steel

Accident Summary Nr: 76584.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/20/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1048393.01503/21/2015331221Bar Processing Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 20, 2015, an employee was moving bundles of steel round stock. The employee was injured after being struck in the head by a 9,400 pound bundle of steel round stock that he was moving with an overhead 20 Ton Shaw-Box Crane #806 crane.

Keywords: Crane, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1048393.015 62 M Fatality Crane Operator