Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 76581.015 - Employee Is Found Dead From Heart Attack While Cutting Grass

Accident: 76581.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/06/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1061505.01505/07/2015Eastern Ohio Newspaper

At 12:30 p.m. on May 6, 2015, an employee was mowing grass with a self-propelled push lawn mower. The employee had been mowing grass for less than an hour befo re being found unresponsive and not breathing. The employee died from a heart a ttack.

Keywords: heart, heart attack, lawn mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1061505.015 67 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners