Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 765784 - Employee Injured In Fall Onto Unprotected Rebar

Accident: 765784 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 09/28/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10124205509/28/19871771Ecker Brothers, Inc.
10124204809/28/19871542Macco Constructors, Inc.

Employee #1 was marking out locations on a concrete form work wall. He was working above a floor that had unprotected reinforcing steel rods, and fell onto one of the reinforcing rods, impaling himself through the rectum area and into the lung cavity. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete form work, lung, rebar, impaled, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101242055 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported
2 101242048 Occupation Not Listed