Accident Summary Nr: 76578.015 - Employee Loses Fingertip In Metal Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061491.015 | 05/07/2015 | 336211 | Blue Bird Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 5, 2015, an employee was attempting to bend some metal material with a bending machine. The bending machine swing arm and clamp malfunctioned during the process and caught his pinkie finger tip in the machine, causing his fingertip to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061491.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |