Accident Summary Nr: 765776 - FOOD RACK FELL AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE AGAINST HYDRAULIC LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 765776 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 11/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124238611/20/198754110Alpha Beta Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER, PULLED UP TO A HYDRAULIC LOADING DOCK TO UNLOAD FOOD PRODUCTS. THE DOCK PLATE IN USE DISLODGED, CAUSING THE FOOD RACK TO FALL AND PIN EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE HYDRAULIC LIFT.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101242386 Fatality Other Occupation not reported