Accident Summary Nr: 76574.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Attempting To Crush Boxes In Rec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061443.015 | 05/06/2015 | 562119 | Waste Pro Of Florida, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 2, 2015, an employee was operating his recyclable collection truck on his route. The employee climbed inside the side bucket and raised himself to the top of the truck where he stepped inside the truck, attempting to stomp the boxes while the blades were in operation. The employees right foot got caught in between the blades and he fractured his tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061443.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |