Accident Summary Nr: 765719 - 3 EMPLOYEES INJURED IN EXPLOSION IN OIL REFINERY

Accident Summary Nr: 765719 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 11/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124338411/30/198716290Irwin Industries
10237929411/24/198729110Mobil Oil Corporation

Abstract: IGNITION FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE CAUSED AN EXPLOSIVE RUPTURE OF VESSELS OR PIPES CONTAINING PROPANE AND BUTANE PRODUCTS IN THE ALKYLATION UNIT OF A LARGE OIL REFINERY. THE UNIT PRODUCED HIGH OCTANE GASOLINE. THE EXPLOSION WAS FOLLOWED BY A LARGE FIRE WHICH CAUSED MASSIVE DESTRUCTION OF THE THE ALKYLATION UNIT. ONLY EMPLOYEE #2 WAS INJURED TO AN EXTENT THAT REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION.

Keywords: BUTANE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101243384 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 102379294 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 102379294 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported