Accident Summary Nr: 765719 - 3 EMPLOYEES INJURED IN EXPLOSION IN OIL REFINERY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101243384 | 11/30/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Irwin Industries |
102379294 | 11/24/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corporation |
Abstract: IGNITION FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE CAUSED AN EXPLOSIVE RUPTURE OF VESSELS OR PIPES CONTAINING PROPANE AND BUTANE PRODUCTS IN THE ALKYLATION UNIT OF A LARGE OIL REFINERY. THE UNIT PRODUCED HIGH OCTANE GASOLINE. THE EXPLOSION WAS FOLLOWED BY A LARGE FIRE WHICH CAUSED MASSIVE DESTRUCTION OF THE THE ALKYLATION UNIT. ONLY EMPLOYEE #2 WAS INJURED TO AN EXTENT THAT REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101243384 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102379294 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102379294 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |