Accident Summary Nr: 765693 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 765693 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 09/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10095888309/15/198773310Towne Advertiser'S Mailing Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on September 14, 1987, Employee #1, a 17-year-old janitor, was operating a Toyota forklift on the east side of the plant's parking lot when it overturned. The employee was crushed beneath the forklift and killed. No load was being lifted or carried at the time of the accident.

Keywords: JANITOR, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100958883 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported