Accident Summary Nr: 765685 - Employee crushed and killed between truck and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101240000 | 09/02/1987 | 5064 | 0 | Lucky Gold Star International, Inc. |
| 101239903 | 09/04/1987 | 4231 | 0 | Kindrick Trucking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 asked a coworker, a truck driver, to move his tractor trailer away from a receiving dock so that a dock plate might be installed. The dock area was constructed so that there was an inclined surface leading away from the building. The truck driver moved the truck approximately 24 in. away from the dock and stopped at the same time that Employee #1 stepped between the building and the tractor trailer and yelled for the driver to stop. The truck drifted backward, crushing and killing the employee between the driver's side rear door and a column of the building between receiving docks #1 and #2. The truck driver neither saw nor heard Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101240000 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101239903 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |