Accident Summary Nr: 76565.015 - Electrician testing a circuit sustains burns when meter expl

Accident Summary Nr: 76565.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019824.01501/21/2015238210Duenkel Electric Inc. Dba D-Electric

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1, an electrician employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He was using a 1,000-volt meter to test a 12,000-volt circuit. The meter exploded and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for flash burns to both hands.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Meter, Electrical, Electrician, Explosion, Hand, Test Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1019824.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: