Accident Summary Nr: 76565.015 - Electrician testing a circuit sustains burns when meter expl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019824.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238210 | Duenkel Electric Inc. Dba D-Electric |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1, an electrician employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He was using a 1,000-volt meter to test a 12,000-volt circuit. The meter exploded and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for flash burns to both hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1019824.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |