Accident Summary Nr: 765545 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ONE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101396562 | 02/07/1990 | 5099 | 0 | K. C. Wood Industries, Inc. |
| 101396588 | 02/07/1990 | 5099 | 0 | Lonnie Ball |
Abstract: Two employees were preparing to unload a truck containing 20 pine logs. Employee #2 unbuckled the front chain and went underneath the truck. Employee #1 unbuckled the chain securing the load at the rear of the truck bed. When Employee #1 unbuckled this chain, a log fell from the top of the stack, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him. As Employee #2 was coming from underneath the truck, he was struck by the same log and suffered a fractured foot. He was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101396562 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 101396588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |