Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 765537 - Employee Killed In Tanker Truck Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 765537 -- Report ID: 0931400 -- Event Date: 11/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10237932811/10/198776990Continental Truck Wash

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a tanker truck that had recently hauled aviation fuel. An ignition source set off an explosion of the accumulated vapors. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: tank truck, flammable vapors, cleaning, explosion, fuel oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102379328 Fatality Other Occupation not reported