Accident Summary Nr: 76552.015 - Garbage Truck Strikes Employee While Backing Up

Accident Summary Nr: 76552.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/06/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1061252.01505/06/2015562219Doremus Avenue Recycling & Transfer, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on May 6, 2015, an employee was cleaning the yard when he was struck in his back by a garbage truck that was backing up.

Keywords: Abdomen, Garbage Truck, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1061252.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction