Accident Summary Nr: 76548.015 - Employee Is Burned By Flammable Mist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061177.015 | 05/06/2015 | 423930 | Edward Arnold Scrap Processors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was using an oxy-acetylene torch to cut stranded wire into short (approximately 3 foot) lengths. The employee was using a cylindrical metal object as a short "work bench" to keep the wire off the ground to facilitate cutting. The cylinder contained some (oil/grease/petroleum) residue and was closed at both ends with valves/fittings/plugs. When the torch burned through the approximately 1 inch thick cylinder, the hot material spewed out on to the employee and caught fire. The employee suffered second and third degree burns from the flammable mist/vapor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061177.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |