Accident Summary Nr: 765446 - Employee killed in fall from parking garage ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103413266 | 11/03/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Carco Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 crawled under the guardrails on an open-sided ramp in a parking structure to fasten piping clamps beneath the walking/working surface. He fell two stories and died three days later from head injuries, without regaining consciousness. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103413266 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |