Accident Summary Nr: 76533.015 - Employee Has Foot Crushed By Almond Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060989.015 | 05/04/2015 | 111335 | Roy Carrington, Inc. Human Resource Solutions |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was working alongside two co-workers shoveling almonds into a 27 foot diameter silo using a screw conveyor. The employees left foot was drawn into one of the five 12 inch x 12 inch unguarded openings above the conveyor and was crushed. Several toes had to be amputated from the employees left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060989.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |