Accident Summary Nr: 765198 - Employee is crushed to death by paddles while cleaning bin

Accident Summary Nr: 765198 -- Report ID: 0729710 -- Event Date: 07/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11599974007/19/199420450International Multifoods Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 entered an agitated surge bin to clean the walls when the paddles began to turn and Employee #1 was pinned between a paddle and the bin wall. He died from his injuries. The surge bin, model #83696, was 210 cubic feet and manufactured by Marion Mixers Inc.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115999740 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported