Accident Summary Nr: 76516.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1060865.015 | 05/05/2015 | 238290 | G-Tech Associates, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 5, 2015, an employee was stacking elevator rails. The empl oyee fell into the elevator shaft and down 24 floors, resulting in death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 24 | 240 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1060865.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 250 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |