Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 76516.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 76516.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/05/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1060865.01505/05/2015238290G-Tech Associates, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 5, 2015, an employee was stacking elevator rails. The empl oyee fell into the elevator shaft and down 24 floors, resulting in death.

Keywords: elevator, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 24 240 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1060865.015 25 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 250 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: