Accident Summary Nr: 765156 - Employee killed in fall from roof or aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102517612 | 12/14/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Bragg Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were constructing a roof on an aircraft hangar at a Lockheed Aircraft service facility in Chino, CA. Employee #1, age 39, was the aerial lift operator. His job was to carry rolls of insulation from the ground level to the roof. He also would carry employees to and from the roof. To access the roof and the lift platform, employees had to step across a 30 in. opening between the lift and the hangar. There were five employees working on the roof at the time of the accident. No one saw how Employee #1 fell or from where he fell. Employee #1 was killed. None of the employees, including Employee #1, were using a lifeline to access or align the lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102517612 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |