Accident Summary Nr: 76507.015 - Employee Fractures Both Arms While Cleaning a Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060760.015 | 05/04/2015 | 311812 | The Kroger Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was washing down a conveyor belt prior to returning it to service in the production line. While cleaning the belt, the employee reached underneath the conveyor and both hands were pulled into a roller. The employee suffered compound fractures to both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060760.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |