Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 76501.015 - One Employee Is Killed And A Second Injured During Brake Rep

Accident: 76501.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/01/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1060690.01505/01/2015Houghton City Of

At 7:30 a.m. on May 1, 2015, two employees were servicing the brakes on a 2006 M ack dump truck. One of the employees was tapping on the brakes with a hammer to free them. The brakes broke free and the truck rolled over both employees, kil ling one employee and the second had their leg broken.

Keywords: brake, run over, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1060690.015 48 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy
2 1060690.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy