Accident Summary Nr: 76491.015 - Employee Is Struck By Vehicle And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058260.015 | 04/23/2015 | 561990 | Area Wide Protective, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 22, 2015, Employee #1, a flagger, and three utility workers from two different companies were working in construction work zone, on the southbound side. As they worked, a vehicle traveling on the northbound side crossed the center line and bypassed construction cones and a police vehicle and struck the workers. Employee #1 suffered broken bones and a concussion in the collision. She was transported to a medical center, where she was hospitalized for 11 days before she died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1058260.015 | 23 | F | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |