Accident Summary Nr: 76489.015 - Employee is killed when ladder makes contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060590.015 | 04/30/2015 | 111310 | Luis M Ibarra Harvesting |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 24, 2015, an employee was moving an aluminum ladder from one tree to another to pick oranges. The employee was killed from electrical shock when the ladder made contact with a power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060590.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |