Accident Summary Nr: 76484.015 - Employee Falls Unconscious From Undetermined Source and is K
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060230.015 | 04/16/2015 | 236118 | Wa317936259 - Darrel Leyk Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 16, 2015, an employee was involved in digging a 2 foot by 2 foot square in fairly loose soil. The employee removed his jacket and continued to work. A coworker noted that the employee had stopped all conversation and looked at the employee who was swaying from side to side before falling to the ground. When checking the employee, the coworker indicated that the employee's breathing sounded normal initially but was raspy. The coworker noted that the employee's breathing changed to a pattern of not breathing for a few seconds and then was gasping for air. The homeowner who was a cardiologist began performing CPR on the employee until emergency responders arrived. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060230.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |