Accident Summary Nr: 764811 - Employee killed when improperly secured hydraulic door falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107276222 | 02/13/1989 | 3398 | 0 | Accurate Steel Treating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking inside a heat treating oven for leaks. He propped open the hydraulic door with a piece of pipe, leaving the hydraulic pressure still on in the downward position. The pipe slipped and the door fell on Employee #1's head, breaking his leg and neck and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107276222 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |