Accident Summary Nr: 764795 - Employee killed in fall from 15 in. wide bridge beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106412174 | 10/17/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Mcm Construction, Inc. |
107275513 | 01/17/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Mcm Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on an overhead steel bridge beam 15 in. in diameter and 45 to 50 ft high when he lost his balance and fell to his death. The only witness to the accident said Employee #1 had crossed over from the #3 steel beam to the #2 steel beam on frame 594, north side. Employee #1 appeared to be losing his balance and then he was gone. The witness said that he was too far away to help. He also said that no safety belt and lanyard or safety nets were being used. The witness said that the use of safety nets had been discussed among the employees but had never been mentioned in meetings with management.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106412174 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 107275513 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |