Accident Summary Nr: 76477.015 - Employee falls from top of crane cab, strikes head, and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060481.015 | 05/04/2015 | 237310 | O & G Industries, Inc. / Tutor Perini Corporation, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on May 2,. 2015, an employee was operating a 1972 American 7260 lattice boom crawler crane to move moving bundles of rebar. The employee shut down the crane and was on top of the crane's cab when he fell down 11 feet and 10 inches. As the employee fell, he struck his head hit against the crane's counterweight and then fell to the ground. Employee died from blunt impact injury to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1060481.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |