Accident Summary Nr: 76469.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Front Loader, Dies Later At Hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055458.015 | 04/13/2015 | 238910 | Future Five, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on April 10, 2015, an employee was sorting material at a soil processing location by removing metal and carbon pieces from spread material lanes. The material was spread by utilizing a power industrial truck (LiuGong Wheel Loader, Model number CLG856III). Materials are removed by hand within two separate lanes approximately 1 foot apart. Each lane was approximately 12 feet wide by 35 feet long. During the spreading of material in the second lane, the front end loader backed into the first lane and struck the employee, running over both legs and torso. The employee was taken to the hospital and died 19 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055458.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |