Accident Summary Nr: 76465.015 - Employees Are Burned When Leaking Gas From Propane Tank Igni
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060355.015 | 05/01/2015 | 454310 | Tesei Petroleum, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 1, 2015, three employees were repairing a 320 gallon propane tank at a residential property. The laking propane gas ignited and created a flash fire, burning all three workers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060355.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | |
| 2 | 1060355.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | |
| 3 | 1060355.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |