Accident Summary Nr: 764571 - Employee crushed and killed by stacker platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106409451 | 12/13/1988 | 2679 | 0 | Mercury Die & Container Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 left his duty station to assist two coworkers in unjamming the conveyor rollers on a stacker elevator. He went under the stacker panel platform and was pushing a stuck pallet when the pallet suddenly moved across and activated the light beam safety device, causing the elevator to rise. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the panel platform beams and the elevator platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106409451 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |