Accident Summary Nr: 764563 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106333412 | 08/24/1988 | 2026 | 0 | Alta-Dena Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1, an order puller for Alta Dena Dairy, was reported by management to have taken a 5,000 lb Johnson forklift without management's knowledge, or permission. According to management, the employee took the lift to replenish supplies that he thought were diminished. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 never completed restocking the supplies, but instead appeared to be returning to his duty station. He was driving on wet asphalt when he attempted to negotiate a left turn on a slight decline, about 30 yards from the Alta Dena entrance checkpoint. The rear bottom of the left fork apparently came in contact with the asphalt and the forklift turned over on its right side, pinning the employee's body face down. The rear vertical roller was across his midsection and his legs were pinned down by the forklift body. He suffered abdominal and other injuries and was killed. According to Alta Dena management, Employee #1 was authorized to operate a forklift if required for a particular job or by management permission.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106333412 | Fatality | Other | Hand packers and packagers |