Accident Summary Nr: 764555 - Employee killed when run over by Bobcat loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106410335 | 08/25/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Macleod Metals Company |
| 106410350 | 08/25/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Firma Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 exited a Bobcat loader, leaving the bucket in the raised position. When he returned to the loader and started to climb into the seat, he activated the control, causing the machine to jump forward. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and run over by the loader. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106410335 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106410350 | Occupation Not Listed |