Accident Summary Nr: 764548 - Employee killed when tire explodes during rim welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106410509 | 08/23/1988 | 5099 | 0 | Hose-Man Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding the left front tire on his personal pickup truck while on his lunch hour. The tire was still under pressure and exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106410509 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |