Accident Summary Nr: 764530 - Employee crushed to death between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106411937 | 08/02/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Ram Freightways Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a night supervisor for a freight trucking company, was standing between two parked trucks. He was testing keys in one truck when it started and immediately moved forward, crushing him between the two trucks. Employee #1 was killed instantly. Subsequent investigation revealed that the first truck was in gear and the hand brake was not set. In addition, the front wheels of the first truck were turned into the path of the second truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106411937 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |