Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 764506 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 764506 -- Report ID: 0931200 -- Event Date: 07/16/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10633520107/18/19881761Duke Pacific Inc.

At approximately 10:55 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were decking a roof with 3/4 in. 4 by 4 plywood. Employee #1 pushed the sheet of plywood toward a 4 by 8 ft space, and then walked into the opening where the sheet was to be laid and nailed. He fell approximately 26 ft to a concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: roof, roof decking, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, roof opening, unguarded, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106335201 Fatality Other Occupation not reported