Accident Summary Nr: 764464 - Employee killed when struck by pipe wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106335029 | 05/11/1988 | 3471 | 0 | C & G Metal Polisihing Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 attached a pipe wrench to the shaft of a wheel polisher to stabilize the shaft while he loosened the end nut. After replacing the end nut, he put a wheel on the shaft for polishing, but failed to remove the pipe wrench. The employee then started the polishing machine. As the shaft began to rotate at 2,735 rpm, Employee #1 stepped into the rotating zone of the pipe wrench. The end of the pipe wrench struck him in the upper left portion of his chest, killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106335029 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |