Accident Summary Nr: 764431 - Employee buried and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106409857 | 05/25/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Cal Fon Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 8 1/2 ft deep trench, setting grade for the installation of a 15 in. sewer line. The north side of the trench wall caved in, burying him for approximately 10 minutes. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106409857 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |