Accident Summary Nr: 764415 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100550565 | 03/08/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Total Development Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 1988, Employee #1 was pulling nails from a wall when he apparently lost his balance and fell 17 ft through a 33 1/2 in. by 18 3/4 in. floor opening, landing on a concrete floor. He suffered massive head injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100550565 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |