Accident Summary Nr: 764407 - Employee dies of coronary artery insufficiency
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103415469 | 02/19/1988 | 4832 | 0 | National Broadcasting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on February 18, 1988, Employee #1 collapsed in the engineers' lounge. He did not respond to CPR or to treatment administered by paramedics. The employee was transported by emergency vehicle to St. Joseph Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The coroner's office listed the death as natural, due to acute coronary artery insufficiency. Subsequent investigations revealed that there were no apparent job related factors that contributed to the employee's death. (Medical Examiner's case file #88-1938.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103415469 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |