Accident Summary Nr: 76438.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 76438.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1060023.01505/01/2015237990R. J. Corman Railroad Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 2015, an employee had been sitting on an ATV at the rear of a boom truck observing a coworker who was loading bulk railroad spikes from a ground stockpile adjacent to the right of the truck onto the flatbed of the boom truck. The cranes boom passed over the spike pile to the right, struck some tree branches to the right of the spikes, and continued in a clock wise motion until the ATV was struck on the right side. The employee was thrown from the ATV as it rolled over onto its left side, receiving fatal injuries. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene, from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: ATV, Crane Boom, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1060023.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers