Accident Summary Nr: 764365 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106605751 | 08/01/1990 | 1731 | 0 | T L T Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BOLTING A GROUNDING CONDUCTOR TO THE GROUND TERMINAL ON A PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE FELL INTO THE 120-VOLT TERMINALS IN THE TRANSFORMER HOUSING AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106605751 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |