Accident Summary Nr: 764357 - FALL - UTILITY POLE BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106332588 | 02/03/1988 | 4813 | 0 | Pacific Bell Telephone |
Abstract: A telephone worker had climbed a temporary wooden utility pole to install a temporary communication line. The pole broke at the base, and the employee fell with it to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106332588 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |