Accident Summary Nr: 764357 - FALL - UTILITY POLE BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 764357 -- Report ID: 0931200 -- Event Date: 02/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10633258802/03/198848130Pacific Bell Telephone

Abstract: A telephone worker had climbed a temporary wooden utility pole to install a temporary communication line. The pole broke at the base, and the employee fell with it to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106332588 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers