Accident Summary Nr: 764332 - EMPLOYEE ENTANGLED IN AND KILLED BY TRACTOR POWERED TILLER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100549161 | 11/16/1987 | 0721 | 0 | Lucky Farms |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 3, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:06 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TILLING A FIELD FOR NEW PLANTING, USING A TRACTOR MOUNTED TILLER. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. HE WAS FOUND, DEAD, ENTANGLED IN THE TILLER. IT IS NOT KNOWN HOW HE BECAME ENTANGLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100549161 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |