Accident Summary Nr: 764316 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 764316 -- Report ID: 0931200 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10094668010/13/198716230Utility Boring, Inc.

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS BORING AND INSTALLING THE CASING FOR UNDERGROUND POWER LINES. ONE MEMBER OF THE CREW WAS USING A TRUCK-MOUNTED HYDRAULIC CRANE TO MOVE A WELDING MACHINE. THE CRANE WAS PARKED UNDER A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE INSTALLED 28 FEET, 11 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS LEANING AGAINST ONE OF THE CRANE'S OUTRIGGERS WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100946680 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported