Accident Summary Nr: 764274 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FROND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100944727 | 10/16/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Timberland Tree Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DESCENDING A PALM TREE THAT HE HAD BEEN TRIMMING. A FROND HAD FALLEN INTO A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 27 TO 29 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED OVER TO REMOVE THE FROND FROM THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. IT WAS NOT KNOWN WHETHER HE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE DIRECTLY OR THROUGH THE PALM FROND. HE WAS WEARING TREE CLIMBERS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WHICH PROVIDED GOOD CONTACT TO THE TREE ITSELF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100944727 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |